Movies

Oscars 2021 Nominees: Full List


The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony is set to take place on April 25, 2021. The nominees for this year’s Oscars were announced by husband wife duo Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas this Monday morning. Netflix led with 35 nominations, 10 of which went to David Fincher‘s Mank. For the first time, two women were nominated in the best director category with Chloe Zhao of Nomadland becoming the first woman of color to be nominated in this list. Another first was Apple’s inclusion in the nominees, for Wolfwalkers and Greyhound. Here’s the complete list:

 

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 



 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

David Fincher, Mank

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

 

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

 

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States v. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

 



 

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami 

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal 

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

 

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward (Pixar) 

Over the Moon (Netflix) 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) 

Soul (Pixar) 

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

 

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (Judas and the Black Messiah). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice,” (The Trial of the Chicago 7). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

Húsavík,” (Eurovision Song Contest). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen), (The Life Ahead). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (One Night in Miami). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

 

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

 

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal

 

Best Costume Design

Emma

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mulan

Pinocchio

 

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)

Genius Loci (Kazak Productions) 

If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix) 

Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

 

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present 

Two Distant Strangers 

White Eye 

 

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt 

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt 

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael 

 

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

 



 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette

A Concerto Is a Conversation 

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best Film Editing

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval 

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten 

 

Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) 

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania) 

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

 

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

 

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

News of the World

Tenet

 

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet





Source link